List of Papers & Presentations

Speaker Program Day 1

Wednesday 11 May 2022

8.00   CONFERENCE CHECK-IN

8.50 - 9.00   Welcome: Doug Menzies

9.00 – 9.30   OPENING ADDRESS
Mineral systems in convergent margin settings – opportunities for discovery in the Tasmanides  Dave Cooke, CODES

 

The Big Picture

Chair: Richard Blewett
9.30 – 10.00   Porphyry Cu-Au and epithermal Au-Ag exploration in the Tasmanides  Greg Corbett
10.00 – 10.30   New England Orogen magmatic mineral systems - Phil Blevin, Geological Survey of New South Wales
10.30 - 11.00   MORNING TEA

 

Magmatic Mineral Systems

Chair: Glen Diemar
11.00 - 11.30  An update on the geology of the Cadia Valley alkalic porphyry deposits - Anthony Harris, Cameron Switzer, Richard Tosdal, Malissa Groome, Ian Percival - Newcrest Mining Ltd
11.30 – 11.55  Cowal Gold Mine: recent developments and research Ned Howard, Malai Ila'ava, Matthew Greene, Ben Reid, Tilen Milojkovic, Matthew Clifford, Chris Browne, James Biggam, Chris Leslie, Andrew Barker, Martin Jutzeler - Evolution Mining Ltd
11.55 – 12.20  Inflection Resources – pushing the Macquarie Arc north - Stuart Smith - Inflection Resources Ltd
12.20 – 12.45  The Cayley Lode - A 'Magma' style copper lode Chris Cairns, Jennifer Murphy, Hamish Forgan, Stephen Johnson, Michael Agnew, Sarah Heard - Stavely Minerals Limited
12.45 – 1.45  LUNCH

 

Magmatic Mineral Systems (cont'd)

Chair: Jeneta Owen
1.45 – 2.15  KEYNOTE
Geophysical characteristics of porphyries in the Lachlan Orogen Terry Hoschke, Anthony Harris, Jonathon Hoye - Alterrex
2.15 – 2.40  The Boda discovery - David Meates, Alkane Resources Ltd
2.40 – 3.05  Fields of Gold - Anatomy of the Fields intermediate-low sulphidation epithermal system Nathan Chapman, J. C. Kitto, K. Adamczyk, T. Stever, A. Nicholls, S. Gyuris – Sandfire Resources Ltd
3.05 – 3.30  AFTERNOON TEA

 

Magmatic Mineral Systems (cont'd)

Chair: Kaylene Camuti
3.30 – 3.55  Fluid-rock interactions to failed over-pressurisation in intrusion-hosted wallrock porphyry systems: examples from the Northparkes District, NSW- Jonathan Hoye - CMOC-Northparkes Mines
3.55 – 4.20  The Gilberton Goldfield North Queensland – the forgotten goldfield - Mark Derriman, S Ke - ActivEX Limited
4.20 – 4.45  Exploration of the Norton and Ravenswood Gold Fields - Matt Price – Sunshine Gold
4.45 – 5.00  TESEP - Introducing earth science to young Australians - Kaylene Camuti - AIG

Speaker Program Day 2

Thursday 12 May 2022

 

The Big Picture

Chair: Geoff Fraser
9.00 – 9.30  Isotopes and geochronology: mapping domains, fertility and mineral systems at orogen, region and district scales - Kathryn Waltenberg - Geoscience Australia
9.30 – 10.00  NE Queensland Deposit Atlas Paul Gow, Jenna McGovern, Juliana Vilhena, Sasha Aivazpourporgou, Dave Esser, Nathan Fox, Rick Valenta – University of Queensland
10.00 – 10.30  MORNING TEA

 

Basins and More

Chair: Yamei Wang
10.30 – 11.00  KEYNOTE
District-scale characteristics of mineralisation in the Cobar Basin: attempting to understand timing and genesis - Joel Fitzherbert, Peter Downes, Phil Blevin - Geological Survey of New South Wales
11.00 – 11.25  Federation Pb-Zn-Au-Ag project, NSW - Owen Thomas - Aurelia Metals Ltd
11.25 – 11.50  Pines at Mines and Wines - Joe Schifano - University of New South Wales and MinEx CRC
11.50 – 12.15  Facies Analysis, Modelling & Geological Mapping of the Wagga Tank-Southern Nights Zn-Pb-Ag-Cu-Au Deposit, South Cobar Basin, Australia - Sebastian Hind, David Edgecombe - Peel Mining Limited
12.15 – 1.15  LUNCH

Basins and More

Chair: Glenn Coianiz
1.15 – 1.45  Lewis Ponds, past, present, and future - Paul Flitcroft, Godolphin Resources Ltd
1.45 – 2.10  Silurian gold: The unpacking of Cullarin - Oliver Davies - Sky Metals Ltd
2.10 – 2.35  Exploration at Aeris Resources Tritton operation – how, where and why - Brad Cox - Aeris Resources Ltd
1.45 – 2.10  Cullarin Au project, NSW - Oliver Davies, Sky Metals Ltd
2.35 – 3.00  AFTERNOON TEA

Artificial Intelligence

Chair: Doug Menzies
3.00 – 3.30  KEYNOTE
Numerical meddling: The use (and abuse) of data-driven mineral potential mapping for porphyry Cu-Au mineralisation in the Macquarie Arc Arianne Ford - Geoscience Australia
3.30 – 3.55  An integrated toolkit to support decision-making for exploration - Marcus Haynes, Stuart Walsh, Zhehan Weng - Geoscience Australia
3.55 – 4.20  Exploration targeting in the Tasmanides - Roman Teslyuk - Earth AI Pty Ltd
4.20 – 4.45  The use of Machine Learning in Exploration - from Greenfields to Near Mine - Tom Carmichael – Datarock
4.45 – 5.00  Some words from the Chairman – Doug Menzies

Speaker Program Day 3

Friday 13 May 2022

The Big Picture

Chair: Russell Meares
9.00 – 9.30  MinEx CRC and the National Drilling Initiative: whetting the appetite for deep discovery - David Giles - MinEx CRC
9.00 - 9.30  An update on geoscientific work achieved by the Geological Survey of NSW for the National Drilling Initiative, MinEx CRC - Chris Folkes, Geological Survey of New South Wales
9.30 – 10.00  An update on geoscientific work achieved by the Geological Survey of NSW for the National Drilling Initiative, MinEx CRC - Chris Folkes - Geological Survey of New South Wales
10.00 – 10.30  Overcoming increasingly common environmental roadblocks to commence exploration - Tamara Woods - Hetherington Mining Title Services
10.30 – 11.00  MORNING TEA

Critical Metals

Chair: Melinda Deacon
11.00 – 11.30  KEYNOTE
Critical metals: a global perspective, with implications for the Tasmanides - David L Huston, David C Champion, Kathryn Waltenberg, David Mole, Sharon Jones, Geoff Fraser – Geoscience Australia
11.30 – 11.55  Strategic resources and the New Economy: Queensland's critical mineral potential - Helen Degeling - Geological Survey of Queensland
11.55 – 12.20  The Geology of the Toongi rare metal and rare earth deposit - Ian Chalmers, David Meates - Australian Strategic Metals Ltd
12.20 – 12.45  Advancing the Sunrise Project to Production and Regional Exploration Update - Mike Woods, Michael Ostrowski, James O’Connor - Sunrise Energy Metals
12.45 – 1.45  LUNCH

Orogenic

Chair: John Greenfield
1.45 – 2.10  The Roswell and San Antonio gold deposits - Alex Cherry, David Meates, Lachlan Burrows, Ian Chalmers - Alkane Resources Ltd
2.10 – 2.35  The Harden Gold Mine: A renewal – 109 years since its last production - Thomas Wall, James Egan, Christopher Byrne - Legacy Minerals Holdings
2.35 – 3.00  Re-discovery of the Sunday Creek gold-antimony project, Victoria - Michael Hudson, Nick Cook - Mawson Gold Ltd
3.00 – 3.30  AFTERNOON TEA

Magmatic Mineral Systems (cont’d)

Chair: Peter Duerden
3.30 – 3.55  Geology and geochronology of the Two-Thirty Breccia Complex, NSW - Tristian Wells- University of Tasmania
3.55 – 4.20  The Trundle Park copper-gold prospect, NSW: Evolving geological insights through deeper exploration drilling - Paul Cromie, Sam Spring, John Holliday, Peter Leaman, Batbayar (Baggy) Enkhbold, Ben Jones, Jim Finlay, Molor Edenebat, Tsolmon Amgaa, Jeff Vassallo- Kincora Copper Ltd
4.20 – 4.45  Bowdens epithermal silver deposit: recent knowledge advancements and machine learning cogitations - Tom Klein, David Biggs, Darren Holden, Ian Graham - Silver Mines Ltd
4.45 – 5.00  Wrap-up